CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D88494

Ms. Naila Elfar
Corporation House
60 Queen Street, 14th Floor
Ottawa, Canada K1P 5Y7

RE: The tariff classification of Resolution Deinking Chemicals 4445 and 4455 from Canada.

Dear Ms. Elfar:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Resolution Deinking Chemicals 4445 and 4455 which you have stated are white emulsions/surface active agents which are added to the pulp to improve the surface and bulk softness of the paper. The samples submitted do not contain more than 5% aromatic or modified aromatic and are not considered surface active agents.

The applicable subheading will be 3809.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division